Author:

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Event Recap: Week of May 6 – May 12


Saturday, May 6th

Boys Varsity Track
O.V.A.C.
2nd Place SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Track
O.V.A.C.
2nd Place SUMMARY

Sunday, May 7th

No event results

Monday, May 8th

Boys Varsity Track
New Philadelphia H. S.
N/A
Girls Varsity Track
New Philadelphia H. S.
N/A

Tuesday, May 9th

No event results

Wednesday, May 10th

No event results

Thursday, May 11th

No event results

Friday, May 12th

Boys Varsity Track
ECOL @ Marietta
N/A
Girls Varsity Track
ECOL @ Marietta
N/A

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Boys Sophomore Tennis V/, Boys Varsity Tennis · Cambridge High School Boys Varsity Tennis beat Dover High School 4-1


Friday, April 7, 2017

4:30 PM

Cambridge High School
AWAY
4

Dover High School
HOME
1

Meet Recap

Cambridge def Dover 4-1, Cambridge ended their season 14-5.

Garrett Davis D def Andrew Eddy C 3-6, 6-0, 6-0

Joe Goggin C def David Williams D 6-2, 7-6 (6-4)

Tyler Carpenetti C def Nick Sowko D 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Brandon Earle /Isaac Stanberry C def Javier Fernandez /Charlie Hamm 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
Reese Lingafelter/ Jack Goggin C def Rem Swonger,/Thane Lewis 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4)

The Bobcats ended their season with a 4-1 victory over ECOL foe Dover. Tyler Carpenetti now has 20 wins on the season. The Bobcats had to work hard and never game up. It was the final regular season match for Tyler Carpenetti and Andrew Eddy. We will now focus our energy on our two district qualifying doubles teams. We will play nest at the OHSAA District tournament in Athens May 20th.

Andrew Eddy and Joe Goggin have earned ECOL 1st team and TYler Carpenetti earned ECOL Honorable Mention.


Bobcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Cambridge High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 2nd place


Saturday, May 6, 2017

12:00 AM

Place

2

Points

81

Meet Recap

Girls 100 Meter Dash 5A
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
1 Bridges-Butler, Jahmia 12 Morgantown 12.99 12.72 0.5 3 10
2 Stevens, Kiara 11 Brooke 13.25 13.11 0.5 3 8
3 Wiethe, Aubrey 9 Wheeling Par 13.52 13.17 0.5 3 6
4 Snedeker, Abigail 9 Wheeling Par 13.36 13.26 0.5 3 4
5 McDowell, Justice 10 Morgantown 13.70 13.77 0.9 2 2

Girls 200 Meter Dash 5A
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
1 Bridges-Butler, Jahmia 12 Morgantown 27.35 25.84 2.0 3 10
2 Endly, Charlie 11 Cambridge 27.73 26.73 1.5 2 8
3 Snedeker, Abigail 9 Wheeling Par 28.18 27.24 2.0 1 6
4 Washington, Justice 10 Morgantown 28.77 28.50 2.0 1 4

Girls 400 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Smith, Madison 12 Indian Creek 59.02 59.15 3 10
2 Dombrowski, Amber 11 Morgantown 59.79 1:00.53 3 8
3 Dudley, Aiamyia 9 Indian Creek 1:00.36 1:01.91 3 6
4 McDaniel, Aleena 11 Morgantown 1:02.06 1:04.68 3 4
— Harr, Emily 10 John Marshal 1:03.57 DQ 2
— Andlinger, Andy 10 John Marshal 1:03.22 DQ 2

Girls 800 Meter Run 5A
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lewis, Kelsey 11 Indian Creek 2:28.49 2:26.00 10
2 McAlister, Myah 11 Morgantown 2:31.36 2:29.80 8
3 Ours, Kendall 9 University 2:30.85 2:32.58 6
4 McConkey, Tess 12 Cambridge 2:35.62 2:33.41 4
5 Troischt, Emma 9 University 2:37.85 2:35.31 2

Girls 1600 Meter Run 5A
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Hatcher, Samantha 11 Morgantown 5:23.14 5:08.50 10
2 Turner, TaShala 11 University 5:16.65 5:27.61 8
3 Shetty, Zoe 9 University 5:32.87 5:28.21 6
4 Radabaugh, Avigail 11 Morgantown 5:37.69 5:33.26 4
5 Lewis, Sloane 9 Indian Creek 5:30.51 5:42.29 2
6 Beck, Grace 12 Beaver 5:47.24 5:47.00 1

Girls 3200 Meter Run 5A
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Williams, Emma 9 University 12:01.20 11:44.92 10
2 Radabaugh, Avigail 11 Morgantown 11:52.26 11:57.88 8
3 Anderson, Savanaugh 10 Cambridge 12:18.63 12:20.26 6
4 Murray, Abigail 10 University 12:23.12 12:26.00 4
5 Goggin, Maggie 9 Cambridge 12:20.76 12:40.48 2

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 5A
========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
1 Bridges-Butler, Jahmia 12 Morgantown 15.86 15.42 NWI 3 10
2 McClarren, JayLynn 9 Cambridge 16.29 15.82 NWI 3 8
3 Nelson, Amelia 12 John Marshal 17.28 17.50 NWI 3 6
4 Rhinehart, Lily 11 Morgantown 17.96 18.28 2.4 2 4
5 Tweedy, Allyson 9 Indian Creek 18.06 19.67 2.4 2 2

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Wiethe, Aubrey 9 Wheeling Par 46.60 47.01 3 10
2 McClarren, JayLynn 9 Cambridge 47.45 48.97 3 8
3 Neville, Spencer 11 Indian Creek 50.22 49.07 2 6
4 Riley, Kelsey 10 Morgantown 49.19 50.00 3 4
5 Glass, Morgan 11 Wheeling Par 51.61 50.43 2 2
— Johnson, Tia 12 Cambridge 48.41 FS 3

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Wheeling Park 51.94 52.61 3 10
1) Murphy, Megan 11 2) Wiethe, Aubrey 9
3) Knight, Alex 9 4) Snedeker, Abigail 9
2 Morgantown 50.27 53.16 3 8
1) McDowell, Justice 10 2) Washington, Justice 10
3) Hunter, Domenique 12 4) Bridges-Butler, Jahmia 12
3 Brooke 53.71 54.69 3 6
1) Snyder, Raelee 11 2) Williams, Yazmin 9
3) Slivka, Samantha 9 4) Stevens, Kiara 11
4 Warren 55.62 55.66 1 4
1) Gardner, Lauren 12 2) Murdock, Hope 11
3) King, Brianna 12 4) Mims, Demetria 10
5 Cambridge 55.67 56.90 1 2
1) Rocco, Claire 9 2) Frattali, Ashley 10
3) Murrey, Joslyn 9 4) Wilson, Camryn 11

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Cambridge 1:49.96 1:49.46 3 10
1) Eldredge, Katie 10 2) Ritz, Lilly 11
3) Johnson, Tia 12 4) Endly, Charlie 11
2 Wheeling Park 1:50.65 1:50.46 3 8
1) Snedeker, Abigail 9 2) Glass, Morgan 11
3) Knight, Alex 9 4) Wiethe, Aubrey 9
3 Morgantown 1:50.26 1:52.03 3 6
1) McDowell, Justice 10 2) Ejimofor, Angela 9
3) Washington, Justice 10 4) Riley, Kelsey 10
4 University 1:55.06 2:01.22 2 4
1) Ours, Kendall 9 2) Boggess, Kinsley 9
3) Troischt, Emma 9 4) Tampoya, Rylan

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Indian Creek 4:02.30 4:06.54 3 10
1) Dudley, Aiamyia 9 2) Lewis, Sloane 9
3) Lewis, Kelsey 11 4) Smith, Madison 12
2 Cambridge 4:12.25 4:11.94 3 8
1) Johnson, Tia 12 2) McClarren, JayLynn 9
3) Ritz, Lilly 11 4) Endly, Charlie 11
3 Morgantown 4:12.96 4:12.73 3 6
1) McDaniel, Aleena 11 2) McAlister, Myah 11
3) Hatcher, Samantha 11 4) Dombrowski, Amber 11
4 Wheeling Park 4:22.54 4:23.68 2 4
1) Crebs, Alexa 10 2) Jebbia, Madison 11
3) Jackson, Brooklyn 9 4) Wiethe, Ashley 9
5 University 4:22.86 4:39.45 2 2
1) Shetty, Zoe 9 2) Tampoya, Rylan
3) Turner, TaShala 11 4) Boggess, Kinsley 9

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Indian Creek 9:30.00 9:38.83 2 10
1) Dudley, Aiamyia 9 2) Lewis, Kelsey 11
3) Lewis, Sloane 9 4) Smith, Madison 12
2 Morgantown 9:41.00 9:46.54 2 8
1) Dombrowski, Amber 11 2) McDaniel, Aleena 11
3) McAlister, Myah 11 4) Hatcher, Samantha 11
3 University 10:17.00 10:06.56 2 6
1) Shetty, Zoe 9 2) Ours, Kendall 9
3) Williams, Emma 9 4) Turner, TaShala 11
4 Wheeling Park 10:33.88 1 4
1) Jebbia, Madison 11 2) Delk, Emma
3) Wiethe, Ashley 9 4) Ridgely, Nicole
5 Warren 10:57.50 10:48.31 2 2
1) Gardner, Lauren 12 2) Walker, Jenna
3) Knapp, Sophie 4) Stollar, Caroline
6 Cambridge 10:52.00 11:05.77 2 1
1) McConkey, Tess 12 2) Anderson, Savanaugh 10
3) Goggin, Maggie 9 4) Peterson, Paige

Girls 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 5A
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Morgantown 1:10.81 1:10.45 5 10
1) Rhinehart, Lily 11 2) Ejimofor, Angela 9
3) Riley, Kelsey 10 4) Miller, Anecia 11
2 Wheeling Park 1:12.13 1:12.25 5 8
1) Glass, Morgan 11 2) Moffett, Sydney 12
3) Murphy, Megan 11 4) Walker, Tasia 9
3 Beaver 1:13.87 1:12.85 4 6
1) Coles, Kalie 12 2) Hilliard, Lexie 11
3) Roberts, Madison 12 4) Kinsey, Teddi 9
4 Warren 1:19.43 1:17.57 3 4
1) Bogard, Erin 10 2) Smathers, Emarie 11
3) Gentile, Bailey 10 4) Wynn, Mckenna 9
5 Indian Creek 1:20.52 1:18.57 3 2
1) Talbott, Ellie 11 2) Tweedy, Allyson 9
3) Bly, Jacqueline 10 4) Neville, Spencer 11

Girls High Jump 5A
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ritz, Lilly 11 Cambridge 5-04.00 5-07.00 10
2 Moffett, Sydney 12 Wheeling Par 5-02.00 5-00.00 8
3 Carney, Asya 12 John Marshal 4-08.00 4-08.00 6
4 Knight, Alex 9 Wheeling Par 4-06.00 4-06.00 4
5 Clayton, Rachel 10 Brooke 4-08.00 J4-06.00 2
6 Miller, Anecia 11 Morgantown 4-08.00 4-02.00 1

Girls Pole Vault 5A
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Bogard, Erin 10 Warren 11-05.00 10-06.00 10
2 Elliott, Chloe 11 Cambridge 9-00.00 9-00.00 8
3 Harriott, Pearl 9 Warren 8-06.00 8-00.00 6
4 Rocco, Claire 9 Cambridge 7-00.00 J8-00.00 4
5 Adkins, Julia 12 University 8-00.00 7-06.00 2
6 McDaniel, Aleena 11 Morgantown 8-00.00 7-00.00 1

Girls Long Jump 5A
=====================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
1 Williams, Yazmin 9 Brooke 15-06.00 15-08.00 NWI 10
2 McClarren, JayLynn 9 Cambridge 16-02.75 15-06.00 NWI 8
3 Riley, Kelsey 10 Morgantown 15-00.75 14-10.75 NWI 6
4 Washington, Justice 10 Morgantown 15-04.25 14-08.50 NWI 4
5 Snyder, Raelee 11 Brooke 14-09.50 14-04.00 NWI 2
6 Jackson, Brooklyn 9 Wheeling Par 15-00.00 13-03.00 NWI 1

Girls Shot Put 5A
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Rine, Amy 12 Brooke 37-03.25 36-04.50 10
2 Quartermaine, Kaleenia 12 Warren 36-06.50 36-02.50 8
3 Liston, Kate 11 Warren 33-07.00 33-00.50 6
4 Cress, Mikaylah 11 Morgantown 28-11.00 27-01.00 4
5 Byrd, Meghan 11 John Marshal 29-00.25 25-10.00 2
— Jefferys, Sydney 12 Morgantown 32-10.50 ND

Girls Discus Throw 5A
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Rine, Amy 12 Brooke 94-07 105-05 10
2 Liston, Kate 11 Warren 105-05 101-04 8
3 Sydenstricker, Stephanie 12 Warren 96-03 101-03 6
4 Byrd, Meghan 11 John Marshal 87-00 89-11 4
5 Cress, Mikaylah 11 Morgantown 97-11 89-00 2
6 Liddle, Brianna 11 Wheeling Par 93-05 82-07 1

Opponents

School Place Points
Cambridge High School
2
81

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · All Teams Schedule: Week of May 8 – May 14


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Cambridge High School, May 8 – May 14

MONDAY

May 08, 2017

4:30 PM Boys Varsity Track
New Philadelphia H. S.
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Girls Varsity Track
New Philadelphia H. S.
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

May 09, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

May 10, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

May 11, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

May 12, 2017

3:30 PM Boys Varsity Track
ECOL @ Marietta
SCHEDULE
3:30 PM Girls Varsity Track
ECOL @ Marietta
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

May 13, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

May 14, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Bobcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Cambridge High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 2nd place


Saturday, May 6, 2017

12:00 AM

Place

2

Points

133

Meet Recap

Boys Finished 2nd in the OVAC Championship
Boys 100 Meter Dash 5A
2 Leeper, Alex 12 Cambridge 11.36

Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A
1 Leeper, Alex 12 Cambridge 22.88

Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A
5 Aleshire, Connor 11 Cambridge 54.52

Boys 800 Meter Run 5A
6 Stillons, Ben 11 Cambridge 2:16.19

Boys 1600 Meter Run 5A
5 McConkey, JayTyler 10 Cambridge 4:51.68
6 Smith, Cole 11 Cambridge 5:03.94

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 5A
2 High, Blake 12 Cambridge 15.74
4 Snode, Tanner 12 Cambridge 16.95

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
2 High, Blake 12 Cambridge 42.35
4 Frame, Andrew 11 Cambridge 44.22

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 5A
2 Cambridge 45.95
1) Johnston, Aaron 11 2) Aleshire, Connor 11
3) Ward, Kohl 12 4) Leeper, Alex 12

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay 5A
2 Cambridge 1:34.55
1) Johnston, Aaron 11 2) Frame, Andrew 11
3) Leeper, Alex 12 4) Aleshire, Connor 11

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 5A
5 Cambridge 3:40.61
1) Oliver, Nicholas 10 2) Frame, Andrew 11
3) Aleshire, Connor 11 4) Stillons, Ben 11

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay 5A
3 Cambridge 8:53.11
1) Stillons, Ben 11 2) Colivn, Lee 12
3) Smith, Cole 11 4) McConkey, JayTyler 10

Boys 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 5A
2 Cambridge 1:08.23
1) Jeffrey, Travon 9 2) Mahayri, Jad 10
3) Best, DaVaughnte 9 4) Snode, Tanner 12

Boys High Jump 5A
1 High, Blake 12 Cambridge 6-02.00

Boys Pole Vault 5A
2 High, Blake 12 Cambridge J13-06.00
Boys Long Jump 5A
1 Oliver, Nicholas 10 Cambridge 20-04.50
6 Oliver, Caleb 12 Cambridge 17-07.00

Boys Shot Put 5A
1 Dostall, Garrett 11 Cambridge 49-01.00
4 Berger, Koby 11 Cambridge 40-04.00

Boys Discus Throw 5A
3 Dostall, Garrett 11 Cambridge 111-10 4 Hannon, Evan 10 Cambridge 105-08

Opponents

School Place Points
Cambridge High School
2
133

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 29 – May 5


Saturday, Apr 29th

No event results

Sunday, Apr 30th

No event results

Monday, May 1st

Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Marietta H. S.
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Marietta H. S.
N/A
Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Marietta H. S.
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
vs. Marietta H. S.
N/A

Tuesday, May 2nd

Girls Varsity Track
O.V.A.C.
1st Place SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Track
O.V.A.C.
0th Place SUMMARY

Wednesday, May 3rd

Boys Varsity Tennis
vs. New Philadelphia High School
L SUMMARY
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Marietta H. S.
N/A
Girls Varsity Softball
@ Marietta H. S.
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Marietta H. S.
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Marietta H. S.
N/A

Thursday, May 4th

Girls Varsity Track
O.V.A.C.
0th Place SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Track
O.V.A.C.
0th Place SUMMARY

Friday, May 5th

Girls Junior Varsity Softball
vs. Edison HS
N/A
Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Edison HS
N/A

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Cambridge High School Boys Varsity Track scores 0 points at meet


Thursday, May 4, 2017

12:00 AM

Place

0

Points

0

Meet Recap

Qualified to the Finals
200 Meter Dash-Leeper, Alex
800 Meter Run-Stillons, Ben
1600 Meter Run-McConkey, JayTyler, Smith, Cole
300 Meter Hurdles-High, Blake, Frame, Andrew
4×100 Meter Relay-Cambridge 1) Ward, Kohl 12 2) Aleshire, Connor 11 3) Johnston, Aaron 11 4) Leeper, Alex 12
4×400 Meter Relay-Cambridge 1) Oliver, Nicholas 10 2) Frame, Andrew 11 3) Aleshire, Connor 11 4) Stillons, Ben 11
4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle-Cambridge 1) Jeffrey, Travon 9 2) Mahayri, Jad 10 3) Best, DaVaughnte 9 4) Snode, Tanner 12
High Jump-High, Blake
Shot Put-Dostall, Garrett, Berger, Koby

Opponents

School Place Points
Cambridge High School
0
0

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Cambridge High School Girls Varsity Track scores 0 points at meet


Thursday, May 4, 2017

12:00 AM

Place

0

Points

0

Meet Recap

Events and athletes that qualified for Saturday:
Long Jump – JayLynn McClarren
200 – Charlie Endly
800 – Tess McConkey
300 Hurdles – Tia Johnson, JayLynn McClarren
4×100 – Claire Rocco, Ashley Frattali, Joslyn Murrey, Camryn Wilson
4×400 – Tia Johnson, JayLynn McClarren, Lilly Ritz, Charlie Endly

Opponents

School Place Points
Cambridge High School
0
0

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Which region’s high schools had the strongest NFL Draft? – Presented by VNN


The NFL Draft took place last week in Philadelphia. Held on the Rocky Steps at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, it was the first draft held entirely outdoors, and was the most attended in history with more than 250,000 people attending. Over three days, all 32 NFL teams chose players who they hope could be the future of their franchise.

In the next few pages, check out all the players drafted by their hometown high school, and vote for the region you think has grown the strongest draft class!

Voting closes on Sunday, May 14th at 3pm EST / 12pm PST.

Presented by

VNN Logo 2017


Bobcats Official Sponsor

Boys Sophomore Tennis V/, Boys Varsity Tennis · Cambridge High School Boys Varsity Tennis falls to New Philadelphia High School 4-1


Wednesday, May 3, 2017

4:30 PM

New Philadelphia High School
AWAY
4

Cambridge High School
HOME
1

Meet Recap

13-5

Cambridge lost to New Phila 4-1

1S Austin Reinarts def Andrew Eddy 6-2, 6-4
2S Joe Goggin def Jimmy Gao Luke Leindecker 6-0, 6-2
3S Mitchell Pipes def Brandon Earle 6-3, 6-0

1D Jesse Jiang NP Connor McCombes def Tyler Carpenetti /Isaac Stanberry C 6-2, 6-4
2D Richard McEwan /Luke Linedecker def Reese Lingafelter/Jack Goggin 6-2, 6-1

New Phila has a good team with five experienced seniors. We are playing well right now and ready to have success at the OHSAA Sectional Tournament.

Next match is scheduled for tomorrow at Dover.